Previous PageNext Page

 Necrology of the
American-Cassinese Congregation

FEBRUARY

1

1905 Brother Barnabas Musmann J
1926 Father Ulric Regnat V
1926 Brother Leander Schieber Mo
1938 Father Agatho Strittmatter D
1952 Father Edwin Bender V
1968 Father Walter Hellan M
1969 Father Fabian Harshaw B
1982 Father Bede Ernsdorff M
1983 Father Walbert Kalinowski J
1988 Father Herbert Comyns Bed
1996 Father Arthur Mayer Mo

2

1897 Brother Philip Cassidy V
1900 Father Bruno Riess C
1960 Father Sylvester Fangmann Ala
1961 Father Dominic Reeber R
1963 Father Bernardo Martinez J
1992 Brother Luke Honrath Bed
1995 Brother Hubert Schneider J
2001 Father Raphael Zbin An
2002 Father Aloysius Michels J
2007 Brother Bernard Best D

3

1864 Brother Burchard Moermann V
1906 Father Gilbert Simon V
1935 Father Valerian Havlovic P
1952 Father Robert Quirk A
1953 Father Rudolph Hansen R
1957 Father Arthur O'Leary A
1967 Brother Vincent Thiede V
1968 Father Michael Jankowski D
1986 Brother Eugene O'Neil Bel

4

1926 Brother Aemilian Kopps Ala
1931 Brother Bruno Huebner V
1950 Father Matthew Brady Bed
1955 Father Walter Stehle V
1965 Father Gerald Flynn Mo
1968 Brother John Larner K
1986 Father Roger Schoenbechler J
2000 Father Michael Feeney M
2009 Father Bruce Wollmering J

5

1928 Father Placid Houtmeyers M
1941 Father Ambrose Huebner Mo
1942 Father Raphael Pfisterer A
1993 Father Frederick Muench Mo
1999 Brother Walter Landwehr B
2000 Abbot Gerald McCarthy A

6

1906 Brother Michael Schraml B
1920 Father Edgar Kreidler Ala

7

1923 Brother Richard Schmitz V
1946 Father Leo Mayer Ala
1952 Father Eugene Utlak, Deacon P
1968 Abbot Bertrand Dolan A
1973 Father Michael Callahan Bed
1975 Father Bernard Sause B
1979 Father Sylvester Healy P
1987 Father Xavier Ackle Ala
1998 Father Eduardo Vargas-Alvarado T

8

1876 Father Wolfgang Northman J
1890 Brother Patrick Phelan O
1933 Father Augustine Feller L
1970 Father Hilary Jurica P
1972 Brother Thaddeus Saumer V
1986 Father Ignatius McCarty L
2009 Father Paulinus Selle V
2012 Father Kenneth Geyer Bel

9

1852 Brother Solomon Merk V
1964 Father Aloysius Jenko An
2007 Brother Michael Laux J
2012 Father Arnold Weber J

10

1865 Brother Felix Hochstaetter V
1945 Father Clement Hrdlicka P
1953 Father Colman Lillig V
1960 Father Celestine Drexler An

11

1921 Father Roman Kirchner L
1968 Father Joseph Golob M
1970 Father Constantine Zech V
1979 Brother Philip Heitkemper J
1986 Father Juan Usón T

12

1892 Brother Giles Fosser V
1907 Brother Ubald Schneider V
1918 Brother Procopius Skolout P
1922 Brother Clement Lehan B
1930 Archabbot Aurelius Stehle V
1953 Brother Boniface Lugmaier Ala
1959 Father Gerard Bridge V
1959 Father Odilo Otott B
1971 Abbot Raphael Heider M

13

1915 Father John Balfrey C
1924 Subprior Athanasius Koenn B
1929 Father Aemilian Haimerl Ala
1942 Brother Bernard Bizik P
1947 Father Benedict Ingenito D
1965 Brother Oblate Jude Kish J
1967 Father Christopher Hagen A
1969 Father Cosmas Krumpelmann C
1970 Brother Leo Bettendorf J
1978 Brother Oblate Jud Francis L
1983 Brother Martin Seckar An
1990 Father Anthony Cacciola A
1999 Father Mark Mages Ala
2005 Father Benito Garza González T

14

1891 Brother Joseph Sailer V
1936 Father Wilfrid Frins V
1938 Father Hippolytus Topet O
1947 Father Leo Eichenlaub V
1968 Father Peter Zupan V
1970 Father Kevin Lynskey V
1981 Brother Aloysius Hutten Mo
1986 Father Lancelot Atsch J
2000 Father Julian Burt V
2012 Father Andrew Britz C

15

1887 Prefect Apostolic Isidore Robot O
1928 Father Boniface Hain J
1948 Abbot Michael Ott C
1958 Father Athanasius Reszec P
1987 Brother Godfrey Meyer Mo
1990 Father Placidus Kieffer B
1999 Father Arnold Fox M

16

1935 Father Clement Stratman V
1960 Brother Conrad Zimmermann J
1989 Father Paul Flanagan N
1994 Father Stephen Findlay Mo
2000 Father Bertin Emling V
2004 Father Claude Pollak V
2007 Brother Matthew Bach O

17

1896 Brother Lambert Bliemel V
1912 Father Dennis Stolz Ala
1915 Father Corbinian Gastbiehl V
1937 Abbot Valentine Kohlbeck P
1938 Brother Othmar Luechinger J
1939 Father Callistus Stehle V
1947 Father Anthony Stromovich V
1972 Brother Augustine Keel J
2000 Father Rudolph Baumberger J
2005 Father Joachim Fatora V
2014 Brother Aelred Reid R

18

1919 Father Cyril Rettger V
1919 Brother Columban Henle J
1938 Father Sebastian Sis J
1953 Father William Regnat Bel
1981 Father Basil Stegmann J
1991 Father James Forgac An
1999 Brother Philip Kress R
2010 Father Flavian Yelinko V

19

1860 Brother Anthony Kohler V
1920 Father Rupert Trageser V
1944 Brother Edward Laco O
1946 Brother Andrew Dries Mo
1958 Subprior Bede Witzig R
1996 Brother Conrad Abs C
2002 Father Clement Sobr P

20

1891 Frater Felix Wolke J
1923 Father Sylvester Joerg Mo
1931 Father Alexander Fink Mo
1939 Father Norbert Hink Mo
1950 Father Bonaventure Reithmeier V
1960 Father Bernard Haman P
1968 Father Hugh Taylor Ala
1975 Father Marian Roth M
1976 Father Elmer Eisenschenk J
1983 Father Paul Kuehne C
1987 Father Clarence Meyer Ala
2004 Father Eugene Hornstein R
2012 Father Timothy Marceau P

21

1869 Frater Chrysostom Walmesley V
1883 Frater Aloysius Wagner B
1956 Father Gilbert Straub V
1990 Father Benedict Weigand L
1991 Father Conall Pfiester V
2003 Father Marion Emling V
2004 Father Cosmas Dahlheimer J

22

1888 Brother Felix Reissmann V
1896 Brother Lawrence Schreiner J
1925 Brother Isidore Schwind J
1937 Father Lawrence Davitt A
1949 Brother Ambrose Mader J
1958 Father Alphonse Biskup P
1966 Brother Oblate Aloysius Davis J
1983 Father Edmund Hall J
1986 Father Ernest Schultz L
2002 Father Godfrey Diekmann J
2004 Brother Oblate Frank Kacmarcik J
2010 Father Terence Wager M
2011 Brother William Uiting E

23

1918 Father Timothy Murphy O
1926 Father Norbert Hue O
1940 Father Adrian Schmitt J
1966 Father Cyril Bayer B
1973 Father Matthew Hartinger L
1977 Father Jerome Toner M
1981 Brother John Cehlar V
1993 Father John Capesius Ala
2009 Father Simon Bischof J

24

1941 Father Edgar Zuercher V
1957 Brother Hugh Evans M
1973 Brother Aegidius Seier Bel
1979 Father Mathias Marschall V
1983 Father Celestine Staab N
1986 Father Terrence Rogan V
1990 Brother Gregory Corcoran Bel
1999 Father Thomas Rabideau O
2007 Father Brinstan Takach V
2007 Brother Placid Stuckenschneider J

25

1860 Father Alexius Roetzer V
1873 Father Gregory Bauer V
1911 Father Innocent Andelfinger V
1940 Father Melchior Reichert Bel
1956 Father Albert Brousseau O
1985 Father Harold Fuchs J
1985 Father Raymond Balko V
1996 Father Joseph Karaba An
2002 Father Aelred Beck V
2005 Father Benedict McKean Bed
2009 Father Dunstan Morrissey Bed
2010 Brother John Brunschwyler Ala

26

1905 Father Theodore Kevenhoerster J
1920 Brother Luke Schmelter V
1964 Brother Augustine Roubik P
1965 Father Adalbert Unruhe J
1966 Father Linus Brugger V
1966 Father Vincent Schlemmer V
1968 Father Joseph Stangl Ala
1982 Father Wenceslaus Michalicka P

27

1878 Father Justus Leithaeuser, Deacon V
1893 Brother Roman Veitl Ala
1912 Father Bonaventure Ostendarp Mo
1924 Abbot John Nepomucene Jaeger P
1940 Subprior Leo Gariador O
1969 Father Paul Houde A
1985 Father Egbert Goeb J

28

1923 Father Hugh Egl V
1929 Father Francis McDonald B
1945 Father Bertrand Easterday B
1946 Father Aloysius Hitta O
1963 Brother George Poellath Bel
2004 Father Alto Butkowski J

29

1936 Father Hermann Mengwasser B

 

 

Paul August Jasmer OSB
Necrology
American-Cassinese Congregation
Collegeville, MN 56321-2015

Additions and corrections

 

American-Cassinese Congregation
Necrology | OSB Index

 

Previous PageNext Page

 

 

© Copyright 2001-14 by OSB, MN 56321-2015 / www.osb.org/amcass/necrology/nec-02.html