Previous PageNext Page

 Necrology of the
American-Cassinese Congregation

MARCH

1

1884 Father Wolfgang Imbusch V
1916 Father Matthew Thompson Ala
1917 Brother John Evangelist Reuland V
2009 Father Conall Coughlin Mo

2

1867 Father Cyril Eder V
1899 Father Longinus Neu B
1908 Brother Justus Scheurer V
1924 Brother Francis Daengeli B
1978 Father Otho Sullivan B
2005 Father José Ramón Mascareno Ala
2011 Brother Mark Hayden N

3

1936 Father Gabriel Schaller V
1961 Father Cuthbert Redmond A
1962 Father Cyprian Yahner V
1963 Father Michael McInerney Bel
1991 Father Aloysius Carasella V
1996 Father Ronald Rigovsky P
2000 Father Vincent de Paul Traynor O
2002 Father Norbert Schwinghammer C
2007 Brother Nicholas Nicol V

4

1870 Father Thaddaeus Heinzelmann V
1953 Father Eugene Heinen J
1995 Brother Barry Gearman J
2007 Father Paschal Honner P

5

1878 Brother Damian Jacob V
1881 Brother Leonard Tiefenthaler J
1894 Brother Augustine Brutscher J
1901 Father Sylvester Castera O
1936 Father Joseph Joos A
1958 Father Raymond Woydziak B
1995 Brother David Gormican L

6

1887 Father Giles Christoph V
1890 Frater James Bruenner J
1893 Father Mark Kirchner V
1935 Brother Casimir Etchechury O
1937 Brother Pius Glasser P
1951 Father Mark Merwick B
1954 Father Emeric Kovac An
1956 Father Warren Raab V
1959 Father Roman Homar J
1962 Brother Oblate Adrian Michaelis V
1963 Father Felix Fellner V
1964 Father Frederic Mundt R
1972 Father Daniel Gnidica D
1980 Father Cornelius Osendorf J
1981 Father Gregory McAtee V
1985 Father Ansgar Hallen M

7

1891 Father Dominic Block V
1930 Father Aloysius Keclik P
1932 Father Gabriel Vonderstein B
1939 Father Placid Schorn A
1949 Father Andrew Miller Bed
1980 Father Alexis Horvath V
1980 Brother Marko Slat B
1984 Father Adrian Klepac P
1995 Father Gerald Mesmer B
1996 Brother Albert Gowen L

8

1900 Father Lambert Thelen J
1903 Brother Stanislaus Forster V
1914 Father Ferdinand Wolf B
1939 Father Valerian Kanetzki Mo
1960 Father Bernard Fritz R
1968 Brother Jerome Nessler V
1968 Father Stephen Mohorko C
1976 Abbot Lambert Dunne Mo
1977 Father William Norman Mo
2014 Father Arthur Schmit Bed

9

1942 Father Virgil Niesslein V
1945 Father Felix Nelles J
1969 Father Eugene Neubert V
1999 Father Hilary Heim B

10

1904 Brother Paul Ludolph V
1957 Father Philip Bahner J
1960 Abbot Severin Gertken C
1961 Father Theodosius Osterrieder Ala
1965 Father Vincent Campbell Bel
1970 Father Ernest Wildemann Mo
2013 Michael Thomas Santa B

11

1904 Father Pancras Maehren J
1907 Father Francis Rothkegel V
1941 Father Philip Geeck V
1957 Brother Victor Orsansky V
1957 Father Robert Wepfer V
1985 Father Andrew Skvarla P

12

1897 Frater Lawrence Wiegand L
1907 Brother Leopold Hanneberg V
1913 Father Stephen Koefler J
1940 Brother Martin Meyer V
1964 Brother Anthony Hubka P
1966 Brother Francis Hehn M
1967 Brother Francis Totka P
1996 Brother Joseph O'Neil D

13

1883 Brother Bernard Spitzer J
1895 Brother Gerard Rost J
1913 Father Meinrad Fischer O
1934 Brother Pius Kniele Ala
1953 Father Anselm Ortmann J
1967 Brother Kevin Brush J
1980 Father Charles Forsyth D
1998 Father Bernard Patterson Ala
2012 Father John Patrick McDarby J

14

1884 Father George Scherer J
1904 Father William Mayer Bel
1904 Brother Edward Karge J
1918 Father Germain Ball V
1942 Father William Ospital O
1969 Father Casimir Mulloy A
1999 Brother Paul Marconyak An
2003 Father Omer Maus J
2005 Father Sebastian Lewis Bed

15

1911 Father Placid Pilz V
1913 Father Edward Andelfinger V
1996 Father Alban Fruth J

16

1926 Brother Anthony Poiger L
1927 Father Gregory Steil J
1929 Father Thomas Rosenberger Mo
1934 Father Oblate George Keim R
1946 Father Edward Stoeberl Ala
1948 Father Maur Macey V
1965 Father Thaddeus Suda V
1981 Brother Henry Niehaus R
1987 Father Michael Leap L
1988 Father Donald Hardesty P
2003 Father Gervase Soukup J
2012 Brother Brendan Tumalty Mo
2012 Abbot Marion Balsavich Bed
2013 Father James Hoge L

17

1904 Bishop Louis Maria Fink B
1915 Father Stanislaus Preiser J
1930 Brother Christian Hierl Bel
1944 Brother Clement Frischauf J
1961 Father Prosper Meyer J
1984 Father Felix Wirth M
1996 Abbot Thomas Hartman B
2001 Father Lucien Donnelly N
2003 Father Aelred Tegels J
2012 Father Hugh Witzmann J

18

1916 Father Francis Mershman J
1950 Father Hilary Doerfler O
1951 Father Florian Checkhart Bel
1970 Brother Kevin Condon B
1974 Brother William Greene L
1978 Father Joseph Tobin Bel
2003 Father Andrew Pier An

19

1891 Brother Christopher Maier V
1899 Father Pirmin Levermann V
1918 Brother Jerome Franz M
1920 Brother Roman Beran R
1982 Father Eugene Kellenbenz M
1996 Father Brice Ryan V

20

1860 Frater Senan Moran V
1966 Father Adalbert Kalsch V
1969 Brother Lawrence Dondelinger R
1991 Abbot Cuthbert McDonald B
1992 Father Meinrad Chung D
2010 Father Paul Marx J

21

1943 Prior Nicholas Bliley Bel
1957 Brother Oblate Andrew Leger V
1964 Brother Francis Taton O
1983 Father Ildephonse Wortman V
1984 Father Benedict Tobin A
1996 Brother Novice Bernardo Naves V
2004 Brother Mark Carmer R

22

1952 Brother Gerard Schneider L
1958 Brother Cletus Winter V
1959 Father Rupert Stadtmiller V
1966 Father Roderic Albers J
1984 Brother Stephen Martin R
1988 Father Charles Aziere B

23

1911 Brother Adalbert Bogacky V
1923 Brother Marcellinus Kneuer Mo
1924 Brother Thomas Zurutuza O
1936 Father Fridolin Meyer Ala
1970 Brother Benedict Kohout P
1981 Father Lawrence Lutz D
1993 Father Dunstan Debes V
2000 Brother Ambrose Kelly Mo

24

1913 Brother Engelbert Schmid V
1928 Brother Celestine Wiegerle Bel
1949 Father Norbert Lukes P
1955 Brother Mark O'Neill L
1977 Father Pascal Merola M
1986 Father Edmund Halsey Mk
1993 Father Innocent Farrell V
1995 Father Mark Renner R
1997 Father Ralph Cinque A
2013 Father Wilfred Schulz Mo

25

1905 Father Bemardine Dolweck V
1910 Father Leo Winter J
1913 Father Patrick Donlon Bel
1946 Father Anselm Fleisig P
1955 Father Cyril Zenisek P
1961 Father Bosco Cestello V
1968 Father John Gruber B
1968 Father Bernard Mazurowski O
1989 Brother Joseph Fredrickson Bed
1992 Abbot Fidelis Dunlap L
1995 Brother Joel Glover V
2011 Father Leo Hinz C

26

1909 Father Gamelbert Brunner Ala
1919 Frater Richard Gregoire Bed
1942 Abbot Justus Wirth Bed
1961 Father Robert Baumgartner Mo
1977 Father Pius Pretz B
1980 Brother Oblate James Hugues J
1993 Father Martin Horak P

27

1859 Brother Benno Muckenthaler V
1869 Father Demetrius de Marogna J
1884 Brother Wenceslaus Bohmann V
1923 Father Justin Welz M
1971 Archabbot Denis Strittmatter V
1986 Abbot Bede Luibel Ala
1996 Father Peter Beckman B

28

1899 Brother Herman Strattmann V
1946 Father ambrose Gallagher Bel
1952 Father Richard Graz Bel
1957 Father Victor Lillig V
1963 Brother Gerard Staudinger Ala
1968 Father Otto Wendell V
1978 Brother Maurus Huettinger Ala
1995 Father Gabriel Briestensky V
1999 Father Jordan Stovik J
2000 Father William Heidt J
2009 Father Kevin Sheeran P

29

1893 Frater Aloysius Hermann O
1901 Father Timothy Luber B
1914 Brother Bernard Deser V
1934 Brother Benedict Fitz R
1935 Brother Anthony Jana P
1937 Father Stanislaus Altmann B
1964 Father Fabian Frecker V
1968 Brother James Brown V
1978 Father Gervase Chutis V
1978 Father Christopher Bayer J
1986 Father Donald Keenen V
1996 Father Roger Rumery B
2014 Father Daniel Durken J

30

1894 Frater Bartholomew Rebholz J
1934 Father Ignatius Groll V
1966 Father Ernest Ziska P
1967 Abbot Patrick O'Brien Mo
1970 Father Owen Fredrickson Bed
1982 Brother Felix Valázquez Sotomayor T
1985 Father Gerard Nathe O
1986 Father Cecil Diethrich V
1988 Father Brendan McGrath P
2003 Brother Agostinho Rocha V

31

1887 Brother Severin Rost V
1922 Father Eberhard Gahr V
1927 Brother Aemilian Wimmer V
1935 Brother Bernard Ohleiser Mo
1961 Father Hilary Stephan Mo
1966 Father Bruno Sivak V
1979 Father Aloysius Herriges C
1995 Father Clarence Karawsky V

 

Paul August Jasmer OSB
Necrology
American-Cassinese Congregation
Collegeville, MN 56321-2015

Additions and corrections

 

American-Cassinese Congregation
Necrology | OSB Index

Previous PageNext Page


 
 

/ © Copyright 2001-2014 by OSB, MN 56321-2015 / www.osb.org/amcass/necrology/nec-03.html