Previous PageNext Page

 Necrology of the
American-Cassinese Congregation

JULY

1

1951 Brother Anthony Schneider Ala
1954 Father Anselm Spitzer Ala
1997 Father Jesús Díaz de Tuesta T

2

1915 Brother Dominic Lambert O
1926 Father Xavier Budig L
1937 Father Jerome Flanagan Mo
1946 Father Edward Sladek P
1949 Father Justin Krellner V
1955 Father Gregory Sturm Ala
1955 Brother Oblate John Boyle L
1982 Father Basil Kolar P
2008 Father David Wolf R

3

1890 Frater Anselm Bartholmy J
1919 Father Meinulph Stuckenkemper J
1949 Father Francis Bernick J
1950 Father Maurice McDonnell Bel
1963 Father Kevin Perro Ala
1982 Father Timothy Harrison Ala
2005 Father Gregory Sebastian J

4

1887 Father Chilian Bernetzeder V
1931 Frater Patrick Barry A
1934 Brother Edmund Benziger Ala
1946 Brother Lawrence Bittel Bel
1961 Father Bernard Schaeffler C
1978 Father Malachy Murphy J
1990 Father James Reilly R
2009 Father James Tingerthal J

5

1852 Father Placid Doettl V
1867 Brother Bernard Eggerdinger V
1868 Brother Paul Pfeifer V
1903 Brother Joseph Kopp V
1917 Brother Oblate Thomas McGrath R
1929 Father Luke Eichenlaub V
1932 Abbot Bernard Murphy O
1970 Father Donald Haggerty V
1974 Father Timothy Dwyer N
1981 Father Paschal Pretz B
1986 Father Blane Bebble D
1998 Father John Fitzgerald Bed
2002 Father Daniel O'Shea B

6

1891 Father Pius Preiser V
1940 Father Alexius Hoffmann J
1943 Father Adalbert Janda P
1944 Brother Francis Buss Bel
1945 Father Anthony Redinger O
1949 Brother Adelrich Peter R
1955 Father Fabian Rolince An
1990 Father Vincent Wavada B

7

1873 Father Anselm Schmidt V
1947 Father Oblate Patrick Meehan L
1948 Father Gall Boettcher R
1982 Father Cloud Meinberg J

8

1885 Brother Gervase Lammers V
1913 Brother Thaddaeus Fleischmann V
1916 Brother Andrew Diemer V
1967 Father Leonard Schlimm V
1984 Father Luke Ouska P
1989 Father Malachy Maguire L
2005 Father Silvan Bromemshenkel J
2005 Brother Mark Zavatsky H

9

1937 Abbot Ernest Helmstetter Mo
1946 Father Alto Hecker V
1949 Father Basil Thum R
1966 Father Camillus Long V
1983 Father Adam Hunkler R
1990 Father Ambrose Keating B

10

1935 Brother Bernard Goetz Ala
1988 Father Michael Messer R
2002 Father Bede Lightner Bel
2009 Father Roland Ripoli V

11

1904 Abbot Benedict Menges Ala
1936 Father Leo Ojdowski C
1938 Father Antonine Hintenach D
1949 Brother Joseph Ehrenberger L
1963 Brother Thomas Donaghue D
1963 Brother Oblate John Feehan V
1996 Father Severin Lauer J

12

1884 Father Herman Wolfe V
1897 Brother Claude Haeusler V
1940 Father Casimir Cismowski C
1943 Father Regis Barrett D
1966 Father Theodore Doepker C
1977 Brother Julius Terfehr Mk
1980 Father Florian Demmer B
1984 Father George Jacobson A
1987 Father Otto Weber J
1998 Father Julian Simon PR
2007 Father Angelo Zankl J
2013 Father Matthew Brown O

13

1898 Brother Paul Noll J
1918 Brother Adam Broels V
1936 Father Herman Bergmann J
1983 Father Justin Luetmer J
1985 Brother Bernard Aurentz L
1993 Father Fabian Wegleitner J
2005 Brother Gregory Brodner C
2010 Father Regis Wallace Mo

14

1963 Father Joseph Kreuter J
1995 Father Alan Schwab D
1998 Father James Studer J
2007 Father Bernard Gervais B

15

1936 Father Leonard Walter Mo
1946 Brother Bamabas McCartin B
1958 Father Thomas Hoffmann L
1972 Father Clement Belliveau A
1981 Father Charles Daleiden R
1982 Father Basil Zusi Mo
2005 Father Landelin Robling J

16

1911 Father Winfrid Schmidt B
1970 Father Ronald Veigl Ala
1982 Brother Nicholas Weiss Ala
1993 Father Firmin Beyer V
1999 Father Richard Clavelle A
2007 Father Martin Brodner C
2011 Brother Victor Frankenhauser R

17

1893 Frater Jerome Faller B
1901 Father Norbert Hofbauer J
1931 Brother Joseph Muehlhaupt O
1940 Father Paschal Kavulic An
1944 Father Columban Kaule Bed
1953 Father Innocent Gertken J
1972 Father Francis O'Connell Mo
1975 Father Francis Mersinger V
1992 Father Oblate Bertrand Pattison Bel
1993 Father Francis Steinmetz A

18

1941 Father Gregory Neumayr B
1967 Brother Bonaventure Montvydas C
1971 Brother Oblate Thomas Sauntry M
1999 Father Ambrose Eberz V

19

1878 Brother Florian Kuhn V
1922 Father Sigismund Szydlowski V
1934 Father James Hansen J
1977 Father Sylvester Prisc An
1995 Brother Novice Richard Smith L
1996 Father Victor Laketek P
1997 Abbot Ambrose Clark N
2009 Brother Oblate Aelred Wetli D

20

1885 Father Benno Hegele V
1910 Father Francis Weinmann R
1912 Father Clarence Reitmeier Ala
1941 Father Stanislaus Messemer V
1977 Father Bede Cernik P
1985 Father Stephen Dowd Bel
2000 Father Jerome Fitzpatrick Mo

21

1894 Brother Vincent Guetlein V
1928 Father Boniface Wirtner V
1972 Brother Michael Burgette K
1977 Abbot Stanislaus Gmuca An
1983 Father Andrew Wolf R

22

1886 Brother Raphael Eichner V
1907 Brother Philip Bernhard Bel
1946 Brother Vincent Melber Bel
1967 Father Paul Schlimm Bed
1970 Brother William Decoursey R
1974 Father Patrick Bradley P
1974 Brother Paul Crone J
1975 Father Anthony Reilman B

23

1867 Father Casimir Seitz V
1871 Father Lawrence Schaier V
1895 Brother Simon Bach V
1902 Brother Alexander Weiss J
1902 Father Eustace Sonntag V
1926 Father Hilary Rosenfeld B
1931 Father Leonard Kapsner J
1934 Father Suitbert Rickert V
1940 Brother Bede Seither J
1941 Father Raphael Arthur Bel
1969 Brother Clement Kantz Ala
1969 Father Benedict Ryan O
1985 Father Philibert Harrer J
1993 Father Aloysius Kropp B
2005 Brother Oblate Placid Koleski P
2010 Father Stephen Souse Bed 

24

1924 Bishop Leo Haid Bel
1943 Father Damian Lavery B
1958 Father Claude Enslein B
1959 Father Placid Sasek P
1967 Father Malachy Sullivan B
1970 Father Andrew Lavallee A
1972 Father Simeon Finnegan B
1973 Father Florian Herides P
1990 Father Eugene Flynn Ala
1991 Brother Paul Lauer J

25

1909 Father Jerome Heider J
1961 Father George Luba An
1962 Brother Placid Hazuza P
1993 Father James May V
2003 Abbot Martin Burne Mo

26

1930 Father Anthony Nussbaumer R
1932 Father Stephen Wieland V
1944 Brother Claude Markowitz V
1947 Father Augustine Minkel V
1953 Father Hyacinth Cismowski J
1958 Father Stephen Neary M
1981 Father Linus Schieffer J
1989 Father Urban Steiner J
1990 Bishop Angelo Acerra Ala
1991 Brother Benet Salis L
2009 Father Raymond Geyer Bel

27

1885 Brother Clement Wirtz V
1904 Father Pirmin Koumly B
1923 Frater Reinhart Koll J
1946 Brother Oblate Francis Malcher V
1951 Brother Oblate Jude Morris Bel
1960 Brother Jerome Keppers M

28

1859 Father Ulric Spoettl V
1896 Brother Bonaventure Gaul V
1967 Father Denis Purcell M
1979 Brother Valerian Horky P
1981 Abbot Dunstan Curtis M
1988 Father Herbert Smith A
1999 Father Germain Loeber J

29

1947 Father Patrick-Joseph Freeman J

30

1866 Brother Alphonse Boneth V
1909 Father Victor Mueller V
1912 Father Augustine Skluzacek B
1951 Brother Gregory Koenigbauer Ala
1961 Father Bede Gale L
1968 Father Jeremiah Ahearn A
1990 Father Demetrius Hagmann J
1990 Father Leo Waligora Bed
2000 Brother Raymond Pfeiffer B
2000 Father Alfred Grotzinger V

31

1932 Father Richard Kraus V
1933 Father Ildephonsus Molitor J
1943 Father Alexander Fromme Bed
1988 Father Daniel Regimbal M
1993 Father Casper Keogh J
1996 Father Marion Gallo V
2005 Father William Maat M
2013 Father Alexander Andrews J

 

Paul August Jasmer OSB
Necrology
American-Cassinese Congregation
Collegeville, MN 56321-2015

Additions and corrections

 

American-Cassinese Congregation
Necrology | OSB Index

Previous PageNext Page


 
 

/ © Copyright 2001-2012 by OSB, MN 56321-2015 / www.osb.org/amcass/necrology/nec-07.html