Previous PageNext Page

 Necrology of the
American-Cassinese Congregation

SEPTEMBER

1

1910 Father Emmanuel Hartig B
1914 Brother Aloysius Foerenbach Bel
1919 Father Conrad Glatzmaier J
1951 Father Isidore Siegler J
1951 Father Vitus Kriegel V
1987 Father Terence Carroll J
1987 Father Maurus McBarron N
1994 Father Philip Boyle D
1999 Father Myron Kochaba H
2011 Brother Joseph Niichel O

2

1876 Father Xavier Baltes V
1941 Father Gabriel Steines Mo
1957 Father Raphael Kubat P
1964 Brother Wolfgang Lutzenberg M
1981 Brother Ansgar Niess J
1999 Father Bernard Rosswog Bel
2011 Brother Tarcisio Medina PR

3

1920 Archabbot Leander Schnerr V
1951 Father Urban Weckwerth J
1986 Brother Paul Nyquist R
1995 Brother Ambrose Matulak An
2012 Father Raymond Pedrizetti J

4

1929 Father Aloysius Hermanutz J
1934 Brother Benedict Fekete J
1943 Brother Andrew Gruidl J
1958 Frater Brian Jerabek J
1974 Father Melvin Rupprecht V
1980 Abbot Brendan Downey B
1984 Father Denis Parnell J
1986 Brother Michael Scanlon Mo
2008 Abbot Jerome Weber C
2008 Father Harvey Wingfield M

5

1890 Father Agatho Stuebinger V
1941 Brother Leonard Metzger Bel
1966 Father Urban Schnitzhofer D
1981 Father Norbert Winter R
1987 Brother Alec Lazur An
1988 Father Christopher Lind Mo
2008 Father Raphael Stovik R

6

1882 Father Anschar Frauendorfer J
1885 Father Ulric Simeth V
1924 Father Julius Pohl Bel
1935 Father William Eversmann J
1953 Father Alban Engel R
1956 Father Clement Zankl Ala
1968 Father Gilbert Bulfer Bed
1987 Abbot Ignatius Hunkler R
1999 Brother Oblate Andrew Feeney L

7

1901 Father Alto Heer V
1927 Archabbot Andrew Hintenach V
1951 Brother Paul Bangart L
1952 Brother Oblate John Morton Bel
1969 Father Egbert Hall B
1981 Father Marcian Peters J
2001 Father Alfred Scheidler Bed
2004 Father Eugene Dehner B

8

1944 Brother Rupert Adam J
1961 Father Leo Rehak An
1961 Father Aloysius Maahs Mo
1965 Father Louis Flaherty Bed
1984 Father Maur Dlouhy P
1995 Father Charles McFadden V
1998 Brother Austin Velten L

9

1891 Frater Clement Kammermeier V
1921 Brother John Kaes V
1930 Father Raymond Greweling Ala
2005 Father Martin Muheim D

10

1890 Brother Leo Graj J
1922 Brother Aloysius Schroecker Ala
1950 Father Richard Burns B
1969 Father Philip Niedermeier Ala
1973 Father Innocent Mangus D
1980 Father Vincent Crawford L
1991 Father Cyprian Nordhus B
2009 Father Alban Hrebic P

11

1880 Brother Engelbert Nusser V
1921 Brother Dominic Freitag Mo
1923 Father Othmar Erren J
1946 Subprior Joseph Sittenauer C
1971 Father Method Porwoll J
1995 Abbot Primate Jerome Theisen J
2001 Father Thomas Flaherty B

12

1914 Brother Joseph Classen J
1925 Subprior Benedict Roth L

13

1911 Father Gregory Zeilnhofer V
1930 Brother Patrick McFall V
1946 Brother Mark Bauer V
1970 Father Walter Lee N
1973 Father Mark Wiechmann M
1974 Father Paul Taracko An

14

1907 Brother Suitbert Feldhoff J
1943 Father Sebastian McKay V
1968 Father Columban Clinch B
1974 Father Mark Rogan Bed
1977 Father Stephen Parent A
1983 Father Wolfgang Frey V
2004 Brother Patrick Creamer L

15

1889 Frater Berthold Schmatz V
1894 Brother Prosper Mayer J
1933 Father Marcellus Rettger V
1943 Brother Maur Baggenstos M
1955 Father Leander Roerig J
1961 Father Francis Durkac An
1966 Father Jerome Wisniewski L
1980 Brother Florian Halcin An
1988 Father Malachy Shanaghan Ala
1989 Father Owen Tekippe PR

16

1907 Brother Stanislaus Koerner B
1911 Brother Bede Hoeffner V
1914 Father Jerome Schlimm, Deacon V
1950 Brother Thomas McDonough Ala
1954 Father Oswald Baker L
1960 Father Anselm Lenzlinger M
1986 Father Matthew Benko V
1990 Father Gerard Kitts Ala
1993 Father Norbert McLaughlin Mo
2003 Father Eugene Lauer Bed

17

1913 Brother Pius Grintjes B
1916 Father Hyacinth Szydlowski V
1954 Brother Adalbert Zikmund P
1975 Father Maurus Cook L
1998 Archabbot Egbert Donovan V
2006 Father Bartholomew Sayles J
2009 Brother Francis Peters J

18

1859 Brother Irenaeus Schneider V
1910 Father Boniface Moll J
1948 Father Athanasius Meisenheimer Ala
1957 Father Leo Hoppe J
1992 Father Jerome Healy D
1993 Abbot Jerome Koval An
1998 Abbot Hilary Dreaper Ala
1998 Father Benedict Tyler N

19

1868 Father Peter Baunach V
1879 Brother Wolfgang Beck J
1893 Father Siegfrid Klima V
1924 Father Maximilian Heer V
1960 Father Augustine Wirth Mo
1961 Father Paul Fife D
1964 Father Jerome Walsh Bed
2002 Father Kieran Rodgers V
2010 Father Leo Rothrauff V

20

1882 Father Richard Wolpert V
1891 Father Gerard Pilz Bel
1941 Father Edmund Butz D
1951 Father Edward Angluin A
1966 Father Leo Frierson Bel
1986 Father Benno Watrin J

21

1960 Father Lambert Daller V
1963 Father Peter Zureck Bed
1988 Father Edward Benning C
1994 Father Alfred Meister Mo

22

1896 Father Placid McKeever B
1921 Father Cornelius Wittmann J
1950 Brother Wolfgang Wolf Ala
1984 Bishop Paul Leonard Hagarty J

23

1851 Brother Gregory Keck V
1911 Father Ephrem Hetzinger Mo
1987 Father Clement Bloomfield Mo
1987 Brother Francis Pease Bed
1996 Father Antonio Orta-Colomo T
2011 Father Wilfred Dumm V 

24

1868 Father Columban Schmidbauer V
1891 Father Adolph Wesseling B
1898 Father Anthony Capser J
1906 Brother Philip Killian J
1917 Brother Eusebius Aldanondo O
1918 Father Paul Scherer Mo
1929 Brother Francis Zwiesler Bel
1934 Father Francis Traxler V
1934 Father Theodore Wolters M
1962 Father Cornelius Selhuber Bel
1965 Brother Bede Linder A
1990 Father Roman Polesnak V

25

1895 Brother Peter Singer V
1910 Father Raymond Daniel V
1911 Brother Vincent Hoermann J
1915 Brother Roch Bauer V
1934 Father Peter Wollnik J
1937 Father Magnus Hermanutz J
1940 Father Fidelis Lucking J
1942 Father Dominic Vollmar Bel
1958 Father Edward Mahoney Bed
1974 Brother Stephen Schockling Bel
1975 Father Gregory Eichenlaub Bel
2004 Father Philip Ghys V

26

1891 Father Xavier White J
1952 Father Meinrad Seifermann J
1954 Father Simon Rakauskas Bed
1964 Father Peter Trizzino Sav
1972 Father Gregory Schramm Mo
1987 Father Bartholomew Stovik R

27

1907 Father Otto Kopf V
1922 Father Anthony Baar B
1958 Father Jerome Finn Bel
1964 Father Philip Hoover Mo
1987 Father Pirmin Meier V
2012 Brother Pius Wenker R

28

1931 Brother Wenceslaus First P
1956 Father Romuald Keating R
1970 Father Nicholas Schille Bed
1977 Father Maurus Zabolitsky D
1978 Father Claude St. Germaine Ala
1989 Father Richard Gick V
1993 Father Colman Farrell B

29

1918 Frater Jerome Fleissner J
1956 Father Raymond Mullin Mo
1984 Abbot Theodore Kojis An
2002 Father Mark Confroy Mo

30

1894 Brother Raymond Huber V
1912 Father Gregory Windschiegel Bel
1949 Father Albert Haverkamp B
1982 Brother Louis Smolek P
1989 Father Alfred Deutsch J
1989 Father George Spiegelhalter B
1989 Father Amandus Di Vincenzo O
2000 Father Emeric Pfiester V
2008 Father William Matyas An

 

 

Paul August Jasmer OSB
Necrology
American-Cassinese Congregation
Collegeville, MN 56321-2015

Additions and corrections

 

American-Cassinese Congregation
Necrology | OSB Index

Previous PageNext Page


 
 

/ © Copyright 2001-2014 by OSB, MN 56321-2015 / www.osb.org/amcass/necrology/nec-09.html