Previous PageNext Page

 Necrology of the
American-Cassinese Congregation

OCTOBER

1

1898 Frater Dominic Schwarz L
1927 Father Emmeran Singer V
1930 Father Sylvester Schwab V
1948 Brother Clement Hausmann V
1951 Brother Gall Karg V
1951 Brother Oblate Timothy Guidera Bel
1963 Father Norbert Russwurm Ala
2013 Father Sebastian Samay V

2

1904 Father Celestine Engelbrecht V
1918 Frater Gerard Houde Mo
1995 Father Alfred Engele C
2001 Father Everardo Stueber T
2002 Abbot Edward Vollmer D
2003 Father Albert Bickerstaff V

3

1885 Father William Rettele B
1895 Father Leo Szczepanski Mo
1938 Father Cosmas Vesely P
1942 Father Alphonse Farley V
1952 Father Thomas Wolf V
1962 Father Nicholas Meehan Ala
1973 Brother Joseph Crowley M
1976 Father Damian Baloga An
1990 Brother Anthony Lucking J
1993 Brother Louis Blenkner J
2000 Abbot Plácido Reitmeier T

4

1902 Father Melchior Bahner J
1925 Father Bonaventure Winklmann Ala
1945 Brother Michael Hurth J
1947 Father Clarence Kaiser V
1967 Brother John Nepomucene Repa P
1976 Father Fabian Heid D
2002 Father Vernon Miller J
2004 Father Kenneth Meyer Mo
2007 Father Paschal Baumstein Bel
2009 Father David Prebula M

5

1930 Father Hilary Cassal O
1932 Father Claude Garey V
1951 Father Hyacinth Dilts A
1983 Father Robert Blumeyer J
1983 Father Matthew Campanele A
1986 Father Martin Evans V
2013 Father Louis Kirby B

6

1960 Father Louis Traufler J
1967 Father Louis Seiser Mo
1969 Father Nicholas Lesko V
2004 Father Cronan Tyms Mo

7

1921 Brother Raphael Scholz B
1933 Father Magnus Straten V
1947 Brother Isidore Faul Bed
1948 Father Romuald Fox B
1956 Brother Anthony Beron Mo
1980 Hegumen Method Royko H
1989 Father Boniface Moll B
2010 Abbot Timothy Kelly J

8

1866 Brother Norbert Rossberger V
1959 Father Germain Taylor Ala
1981 Father Valerian Thelen J
1987 Father Andrew Snyder Bed
1988 Father Vitus Buresh P
1997 Father Robert McElaney N
2008 Brother Kenneth Malloy M

9

1880 Brother Leo Martin J
1882 Father Valentine Lobmeyer V
1883 Father Nicholas Bruch V
1898 Father Alexander Michaelis V
1909 Father Erhard Vanino V
1926 Brother William Murray Bel
1962 Father Robert Salmon B
1968 Brother Aloysius Schneider L
1990 Father Maximilian Duman V
1999 Father Canice Welsh V

10

1949 Father Robert Murray D
1982 Father Peter Mizera P
1993 Father Ronald Gorka V
2008 Father Louis Sedlacko V
2009 Father John Oetgen Bel

11

1860 Father Bede Bergmann V
1895 Brother Anselm Held V
1918 Father Raphael Wieland V
1985 Father Wendelin Gallovich V
1992 Father Ernest Kilzer J
1997 Father Eric Deitchman B

12

1904 Brother Benedict Weber V
1912 Brother Vincent Frommenwyler R
1928 Brother Boniface Schreiber Bel
1948 Father Daniel Bangart J
1992 Father Victor Henkel Bed
1997 Brother Bernard Vogel R
2009 Father Daniel Suellentrop O

13

1918 Frater Hubert Carney Ala
1946 Prior Gerard Heinz B
1962 Father Polycarp Hansen J
1971 Father Alphonse Fuchs M
1983 Father Patrick McCafferty Mo
2007 Father Basil Finken B

14

1891 Brother Andrew Binder V
1908 Brother Lawrence Masenhauser V
1916 Father Charles Rettger Bel
1918 Father Meinrad Nordhus B
1922 Abbot Innocent Wolf B
1922 Father Anthony Wirtner V
1942 Brother Maximilian Schneider V
1982 Father Jerome Rupprecht V
1985 Brother Charles Kirchner J
1986 Father Alcuin Hemmen B
1994 Father Ian Riding O
1999 Father Christian Casper Mo
2012 Father John Kulas J

15

1861 Father Leo Rau V
1922 Father Adalbert Blahnik B
1961 Brother Joseph Zoetl Ala
1976 Father Leo Ortman B
1989 Father Thomas McCarthy L

16

1879 Brother Giles de Gabre V
1884 Frater Anselm Sheehy B
1918 Father Alexius Grass V
1979 Father Richard Gregoire Bed
1997 Father Emmanuel Kelsch J
2000 Abbot Valentine Skluzacek P
2007 Father Wilfrid Splonwkowski R
2009 Brother Armand Huppe A

17

1902 Brother Boniface Daniel V
1941 Father Vitus Haman P
1958 Brother Boniface Baggenstos M

18

1870 Brother Stephen Weber V
11888 Father Bartholomew Rajgelj J
1915 Father Michael Rank B
1948 Father Cuthbert Gallick V
1969 Brother Paul Hauser V
1972 Father Hubert Blocker B
1974 Father John Bloms O
1984 Brother Francisco Moreno PR
2000 Brother Anthony Costello V

19

11904 Father Benedict Seckler V
1929 Father Vincent Schiffrer J
1933 Brother Columban Reinke R
1957 Father Angelus Klug V
1977 Father Werner Conwell V
1989 Father Joseph Murphy O
1996 Father Cassian Osendorf J
1997 Father Jude Koll J
2001 Father Gall Fell J

20

11914 Father Alfred Steiner V
1934 Father Augustine Ecker Bel
1962 Father Vincent Ammann R
1963 Father Casimir Miller Bed
1978 Father Richard Jax Ala
1979 Father Timothy Pelletier A
1993 Father Luke Fazi Ala

21

1 Father Thaddeus Ustaszewski A
1996 Father Roman Schmidt Rbr>2008 Father Regis Hickey B

22

1912 Brother Innocent Carter V
1944 Father Leo Rechsteiner D
1945 Brother Peter Ohlheiser Mo
1949 Father Leo Adamcewitz L
1951 Father Cyril Zupan D
1971 Father George Jung Bed
1977 Father Antony Kovacs N
1979 Father Eugene Schwarz Mo
1979 Father Damian Gusmus Ala
1993 Father Gregory Keleher A
1999 Father Edwin Watson B

23

1867 Father Isidore Walter V
1918 Father Bernard Arnold R
1928 Brother Peter Schreiner V
1963 Father James Imhof V
1974 Father Celestine Huber V

24

1933 Father Celestine Mittermeier Ala
1963 Father Pius Meinz J
1966 Father Hilary Kaib V
1975 Father Alcuin Baudermann Bel
1978 Father Matthew Connelly D
1991 Abbot David Duncan Bed
1996 Father Bernard Holmes A

25

1918 Father Alban Seckler V
1939 Father Julian Kilger V
1940 Father Norbert Stricker M
1948 Father Wilfrid Partika J
1949 Brother Ildephonse Plugge A
1951 Father Xavier Kapsner J
1998 Brother Daniel Dempsey O
2004 Father Clement Heid V
2006 Father Albert Ruetz C

26

1972 Father Edmund Jurica P
1980 Father Walter Jendrusak P
1980 Father Francis Clougherty P
1981 Father Peter St. Hilaire J
1983 Father Ralph Bailey V
2000 Father Emilian Muschette N
2003 Father Lawrence Willis Bel
2010 Brother Anthony Streit N

27

1904 Father Alphonse Kuisle J
1929 Brother Sebastian Alberti Ala
1932 Father Florian Widmann Mo
1947 Father Ernest Gensheimer V
1984 Father Meinrad Gaul M
1986 Father Aloysius Dressman L
1993 Father Valerian Berger B
1994 Father Patrick Donahue Bel
2011 Brother Aaron Jensen R

28

1880 Father Thaddaeus Wardy V
1952 Father Lawrence Theis B
1956 Father Andrew Biberger V
1961 Brother Clement Sipek P
1964 Father James Lauer Bed
1971 Father Aquinas Brinker V
1974 Father Basil Balko V
2012 Father Theodore Suchy P

29

1942 Father Wenceslaus Sholar Bed
1942 Father John Smith Bel
1947 Father William Geis Ala
1948 Father Placid Rattenberger V
1994 Father Raphael Moscinski B
1996 Father Xavier Mihm V
2001 Father Augustine Rottering B
2009 Brother Lambert Berens V

30

1919 Father Engelbert Leist V
1943 Father Denis Murphy B
1949 Prior Charles McGinley L
1971 Father Vincent Novotny P
1984 Father Roland Behrendt J
1985 Father Benito Soh J
1991 Brother Dominic Distel C
2003 Father Allen Mattingly Bed

31

1932 Father Walter O'Brien Bel
1934 Brother Alphonse Thumel V
1941 Father Stanislaus Bethel Bel
1953 Father Anthony Nouza P
1961 Father Edwin Mullen Mo
1993 Father James Kreiger V
1993 Father Basil Hrin An
1995 Brother Oblate Francis Fortney C
2011 Father James Murray Bed

 

 

Paul August Jasmer OSB
Necrology
American-Cassinese Congregation
Collegeville, MN 56321-2015

Additions and corrections

 

American-Cassinese Congregation
Necrology | OSB Index

Previous PageNext Page


 
 

/ © Copyright 2001-2014 by OSB, MN 56321-2015 / www.osb.org/amcass/necrology/nec-10.html