Previous PageNext Page

 Necrology of the
American-Cassinese Congregation

NOVEMBER

1

1891 Father Meinrad Rettenmaier J
1957 Brother Oblate Henry Van Landingham B
1974 Father Ivan Kramoris An
1984 Father Alphonse Ludwig C
1994 Father John Zeman An
2001 Father Armand Gress An
2004 Brother Placid Cremonese V
2012 Brother Urban Pieper J

2

1865 Brother Xavier Kloppenberg V
1887 Brother Hilary Preschl V
1918 Father Eugene Komides V
1935 Father Vincent Haegele Ala
1937 Father Albert Lang Mo
1941 Bishop Vincent de Paul Wehrle R
1957 Father Lawrence McHale Bel
1971 Father Albert Heuring J
1971 Father Gerard Mach P
1977 Father Sebastian Weissenberger B
1979 Father Louis Pfaller R
1979 Father Leo Gourde R
1984 Father Joseph Schmerbach J
2004 Father Neal Lawrence J

3

1910 Brother Oswald Sasgen V
1935 Father Albert Goetz Bel
1939 Brother Aloysius Gleissner C
1947 Father Daniel Kaib V
1952 Father Albert Erkens M
1963 Brother Placid Stautner L
1973 Brother Oblate Thomas Convery L
1986 Father Clement Burns J

4

1903 Father Timothy Vaeth J
1914 Father Fridolin Hornick V
1918 Frater Godfrey Gans, Subdeacon J
1939 Father Sylvester Seifermann C
1956 Father Callistus Kramer B
1961 Father Gerard Warneke Bed
1962 Father Innocent Boss Mo
1976 Father Donald Baydik An
1981 Father Edgar Kees J

5

1864 Brother Gall Kederly V
1885 Frater Athanasius Weisser J
1916 Brother Andrew Unterburger J
1942 Father Anastasius Rebec P
1955 Father Anthony Ronellenfitsch J
1959 Abbot Vincent Taylor Bel
1964 Father Daniel Cruikshank Bed
1965 Brother William Boucher M
1968 Father Wilfrid Foley Bel
1986 Father Damian Glenn M
1999 Father Bernard Slimak An
2008 Father Joseph Bronder V

6

1884 Brother Hilarion Kirsch V
1917 Father Ambrose Lethert J
1922 Father Fidelis Keil Mo
1957 Father Ambrose Johanns R
1994 Father Luke Gonzalez O
1995 Father Martin Vanecko An
2013 Father Hidenari Peter Kawamura J

7

1893 Frater Raphael Beer Bel
1894 Abbot Bernard Locnikar J
1918 Father Fabian Ethen, Deacon J
1951 Archabbot Alfred Koch V
1965 Father Gregory Dieter P
1965 Father Dunstan Smith Mo
1970 Father Leonard Benning C
2001 Father George Salem Ala
2012 Father Martin Boler E

8

1889 Brother Maur Dobler B
1910 Father Ignatius Wesseling J
1920 Brother Gilbert Koberzynski Bel
1933 Father Eugene Bode B
1940 Father Augustine Brockmeyer J
1947 Father Augustine Fox R
1952 Father Thomas Seton Long Mo
1967 Brother Augustine Corey B
1975 Brother Benedict Gehlen M

9

1890 Frater Boniface Hilgenboecker Bel
1957 Father Cornelius Diehl Bel
1969 Father Maurice Hurrle J
1983 Father Amandus Studer R
1996 Father Matthew Bonk An
2001 Father Lawrence Hill V
2008 Father Timothy Maloney O

10

1862 Brother Henry Stadler V
1884 Brother Adam Wolf V
1940 Father Simon Lampe J
1967 Father Odilo Kohler J
1990 Father Benno Potkovsky P
1990 Father Claude Micik Mo
2002 Father Augustine Cunningham Rm

11

1938 Brother Gregory Rosenhammer O
1974 Father Dominic Sclafani D
1989 Father Ian Mravintz V
1990 Father Henry Bollmann Rm
1995 Father Angelus Lingenfelser B
1997 Father Herman Ubinger V

12

1920 Frater Romuald Schmitz J
1960 Father Matthew Hall B
1984 Father Rupert Schreifels J
1998 Father Paschal Botz J

13

1902 Father Lawrence Haas V
1918 Father Clement Bauer R
1918 Brother Thomas Klein P
1933 Father Martin Mager Mo
1964 Father John Ujlaki V
1973 Father Louis Baska B
1991 Father Marian Sabo An
2006 Father Ivan Dobnikar P
2008 Father Frederic Beller P

14

1913 Brother Hyacinth Tomczek V
1923 Father Alban Gertken, Deacon J
1944 Father Arnold Mondloch J
1945 Father Lawrence O'Leary Ala

15

1892 Father Hyacinth Lanz V
1918 Prior Aloysius Delabar L
1920 Brother Leonard Schell J
1930 Father John Gnorski Bed
1931 Father Maurice Hilpert R
1943 Father Thomas Oestreich Bel
1952 Father Timothy Majerus J
1997 Brother Paul Tennis L
2000 Father Raymond Matulenas Bed
2004 Father Alexander Minchich H
2005 Brother Alfonso Vásquez Ochoa T

16

1892 Brother William Lechner V
1923 Brother Gabriel Fitzgerald B
1951 Father Osmund Weisneth Ala
1953 Brother Gregory Cline V
1962 Brother Nicholas Pekar An
1980 Father Thomas Jundt R
2002 Brother Gordon Barnard R

17

1853 Brother Francis Pfaller V
1872 Frater Edmund Schwartz J
1955 Father Constantine Viktora P
1963 Father Regis McCoy V
1969 Father Marcellus Leisen J
1972 Father Lucien Senecal B
1979 Brother Martin Heier R
1985 Brother Victor McMahon J
1999 Father Luke O'Donnell M
2002 Father Berthold Ricker J
2007 Abbot Philip Berning O

18

1907 Father Aloysius Gorman Mo
1949 Father James Cullinane Mo
1959 Father Florian Heiss Bed
1964 Father Dominic Weber B
1983 Father Harvey Shepherd K
1993 Father Thomas Podobnik An
2004 Father Benedict LaRocque B

19

1916 Father Vitus Kratzer V
1959 Father Hilary Sondgeroth Bed
1963 Father Anthony Wehrman Bed
1965 Brother Norbert Fucik P
1968 Father Edmund Pusch B
1971 Brother Emmanuel Perez B

20

1933 Father Ignatius Laub Mo
1953 Father Herbert Buettner V
1972 Father Oliver Grosselin V

21

1915 Father Benno Ferstl J
1928 Father Anthony Meyer Bel
1978 Father Raymond Burns A
1992 Father Sylvester Vredegoor C

22

1894 Father Cornelius Eckl Mo
1906 Brother Meinrad Huebscher B
1925 Father Aloysius Strigl R
1932 Brother Willibald Marschall Bel
1939 Father Paul Neussendorfer J
1947 Father Bertrand McFadyen V

23

1908 Brother Thaddaeus Weber B
1913 Father Benno Staudigl V
1952 Brother Anselm Schlosser J
1976 Brother Joseph Weigl V
1978 Father Theodore Fuertges Bed
1984 Brother Anthony Fertelmes An
1985 Father Linus McManaman B
2009 Father Terence Fitzmaurice P

24

1901 Father Michael Hofmayer V
1938 Father Method Vones P
1942 Prior David Yuenger O
1944 Father Alfred Gendreau M
1996 Father Raphael Bridge Bel

25

1894 Father Vincent Joly O
1901 Brother Florian Mehren J
2000 Father Lambert Morrow D
2012 Father Kevin Gorman Bed

26

1938 Father Virgil Michel J
1938 Abbot Ambrose Reger Ala
1941 Father Stephen Taylor J
1978 Father Dominic Keller J
1979 Father Alan Steichen J
1992 Father Columba Rafferty Mo
1997 Brother Nicholas Tockert B
1998 Father Paschal Ferlisi Ala
2004 Brother Dennis McCarthy L
2006 Father Roman Galiardi P

27

1913 Father Paul Behrens V
1918 Brother Eugene Erb V
1919 Brother Lawrence Egan B
1921 Abbot Peter Engel J
1935 Father Leopold Probst V
1943 Brother Maur Hoehler V
1956 Father Thomas Borgerding J
1963 Father Method Granchie An
1994 Father Engelbert Dufner J0
2000 Father Benjamin Stein J

28

1852 Father Maur Zacherl V
1868 Frater Timothy Kirby V
1881 Father Meinrad Leuthard J
1937 Brother Nicholas Kopp V
1941 Father Alphonse Freehill Bed

29

1882 Father Henry Lemke V
1905 Brother Nicholas Niesen V
1909 Brother Eugene Barry B
1933 Father Bernard Haas Bel
1948 Father Demetrius Jueneman M
1962 Abbot Francis Sadlier L
1968 Father Hugh Duffy Mo
1973 Brother Method Tokarcik An
1978 Brother Anselm Pirog P
1981 Father Paul Huber Mo
1993 Brother Jerome Elmer B
2004 Father Finbar O'Mahoney A

30

1885 Father Thomas Bartl B
1954 Father Dominic Hack M
1956 Father Augustine Studeny P
1992 Father Joseph Hannan D
2000 Father Brendan Donnelly A
2009 Abbot Leonard Cassell Mo

 

 

Paul August Jasmer OSB
Necrology
American-Cassinese Congregation
Collegeville, MN 56321-2015

Additions and corrections

 

American-Cassinese Congregation
Necrology | OSB Index

Previous PageNext Page


 
 

/ © Copyright 2001-2012 by OSB, MN 56321-2015 / www.osb.org/amcass/necrology/nec-11.html